Back

Pit stops

F1 2026 Pit Stops - Time Lost in the Pit Lane

A pit stop in 2026 costs a median of 23.9 seconds in the pit lane. Mercedes lose the least time of any team, at a median 22.7s across 56 stops. The gap between circuits is wider than the gap between teams: Dutch Grand Prix charges 18.1s against 31.5s at Spanish Grand Prix.

This is not the stationary time you see on TV

Broadcast graphics and DHL’s Fastest Pit Stop award measure the time the car spends stationary on the jacks — usually under three seconds. These figures measure something different and, for strategy, more useful: total time lost in the pit lane, from entry to exit. That includes the pit lane speed limit, its length, traffic and any unsafe release, which together are what actually decide whether a stop is worth making.

Season median · 2026 · 17 rounds

23.9s

lost per stop, pit entry to exit

22.7s

Quickest team

Mercedes

18.1s

Cheapest circuit

Dutch Grand Prix

31.5s

Costliest circuit

Spanish Grand Prix

By team

Median across every stop the team has made this season, so one botched wheel gun doesn’t define a year and one perfect stop doesn’t either. The best column is their single quickest stop.

#TeamMedian lostBestStopsRaces
1Mercedes22.73315.1025617
2Ferrari22.73815.5465916
3RB F1 Team23.23116.0424816
4McLaren23.31615.1435515
5Alpine F1 Team23.33418.0035216
6Red Bull23.68815.2125617
7Audi23.99915.2755717
8Williams24.10315.9896717
9Aston Martin24.52017.2004815
10Haas F1 Team24.87116.1615517
11Cadillac F1 Team25.55415.0936016

By circuit — what it costs to stop here

The number that decides whether a one-stop is on. Pit lanes differ by several seconds from track to track — far more than the teams differ from each other — which is why the same strategy call is obvious at one circuit and a gamble at the next.

RoundGrand PrixMedian lostQuickest stopStops
17Singapore Grand Prix24.37223.59125
16Bahrain Grand Prix in Malaysia28.23327.29569
15Azerbaijan Grand Prix20.60315.09336
14Spanish Grand Prix31.48330.62225
13Italian Grand Prix26.39424.2469
12Dutch Grand Prix18.07417.08242
11Hungarian Grand Prix22.01521.32645
10Belgian Grand Prix24.73622.63828
9British Grand Prix29.58428.33751
8Austrian Grand Prix21.56121.02041
7Barcelona Grand Prix22.70321.67747
6Monaco Grand Prix23.82419.67561
5Canadian Grand Prix25.41823.41834
4Miami Grand Prix23.12717.17322
3Japanese Grand Prix24.30422.89129
2Chinese Grand Prix23.39022.43319
1Australian Grand Prix18.93417.64930

Where these numbers come from

Every stop of the season, taken from official timing. The figure is the pit lane duration recorded for that stop — entry to exit — not the stationary time, as set out at the top of this page.

Medians rather than averages throughout. A single 40-second stop after a problem would drag a team’s average by more than a second and describe nothing about their normal work; the median describes the stop they usually make.